Sunday, 17 June 2012


Born on 31st May 2012 weighing in at a hefty 9lbs 1oz after a very fast labour.

I wont share the details of it other than too quick for pain relief and going into shock once over with but hey, it was worth it.
After a 2 day stay due to being a reluctant feeder, we got home and have settled into not a routine as such but more of an organized chaos. Logan's breastfed and feeds on demand. That means Im taking fenugreek, maiden's milk and Domperidone to help milk supply. You'd think I'd be like a dairy cow but nope. Logan has decided he would lose a good lb of weight. Nothing worrying to me but something seriously wrong according to the midwife. Iv been told my milk is like water and to give him formula as it would be the equivalent of a 5 course dinner. Now, as Im a bit of a lactivist Im a huge believer of breast is best. thats why I rattle when I walk with all these supplements to make sure my milk supply is good. I eat and drink plenty and as it seems Logan cant get enough of it. The only person with the issue is the midwife. he's had plenty of wet and dirty nappies and he's content after a feed and sleeps very well yet this woman who barely knows me seems to think she knows my baby better than me and apparently he needs to be on 8oz of formula at every feed and he will sleep through the night. Really? at barely 2 weeks old? I think not!! his stomach is the size of a marble and the only milk designed for it is breast milk. Formula makes him sick and pooh excessively both of which arent good for him.
  She decided that his weight loss was serious business. At first, she threatened to admit him back into hospital for monitoring. Then because he gained a little she then decided that she would weigh him again in 2 days time. she did and he had lost again so she took it upon herself to make a Dr's apt (bear in mind Im not the slightest bit concerned about the weight loss as its perfectly normal for babies to lose weight) and because there were no apts available, she decided to phone it through as an emergency.
  Anyway, got to the apt and Dr takes a good look at Logan and says he's not concerned, especially as its baby number 4.
 Just wish this midwife would back off and stop her bullying. He's doing absolutely fine. If she's great at making me feel like crap, how on earth are those first time mums feeling that she visits?

Anyway, enough moaning for now. Bet you all wanna know what he looks like. here's a pic :D

How cool is he?
Cant believe Iv finally got a boy :D

The usage of cloth nappies is going good too. Iv got a good practical stash and Im pretty much an expert on them now lol. Its not all terry squares, pins and rubber pants either. Im using Bumgenius xs and Tots bots Teeny fits. Iv also got a lot of birth to potty nappies for when he's bigger and some customs too including wee notions and Alexis Taylor. Will have to do a seperate blog just for those lol